Saturday, August 14, 2010

Trip to Utah 2010

We had tons of fun in Utah and these are the pics from Island Park. This was a horseshoe that Matt threw and he took a picture of it because he was so excited about it. lol.
Link and I were hanging out watchin the boys play horseshoes. Mike and Matt got into a competition (hard to believe if you know Matt at all....hmmm) and so played many games of horseshoes trying to beat each other.
Link hanging with his cousin Josh :) Josh was so sweet while we were camping and kept bringing toys to Link and playing with him.
Grandma Findley had a great idea to set up their swimming pool up at Island Park for the kids. They loved it and Link loved it since he LOVES water!
Eating the fish I caught in the Buffalo. I had to take pictures of each step because I was so excited to eat fresh fish for the first time :)
Cooking it....Skinning it....
Gutting it.... (found out is was a mama fish :( boo hoo)
Showing off my fish :) I caught the biggest one that day, and I couldn't help but be excited about this since it was only my second time fishing.
Yellowstone! We had fun, but man was it HOT! Of course, not as hot as it is now that we are back in Oklahoma (sheesh 106 degrees).

While we were at Matt's parents we got to hang out with Rick, and Link was having such a good time with his Godfather :) Kaiser was there too, on the other couch. It was good to hang with the boys while we were there.
While at my parents we must have partied too hard because Link fell asleep in Marrie's arms and he has NEVER just fallen asleep somewhere. It was sooo cute :)
While the Keslers were visiting we got to go to Herriman beach. Matt was having a good time soaking up the sun....obviously he needed it! hahahaha

Rafting together :)

The water was really cold so we just sat there for a while and let the cold water run over our legs until he got used to it and jumped in to play.




Needless to say, we had a great time in Utah! These were only pictures of a couple of the things we were able to do and the people we were able to visit. We had so much fun seeing out families and it was so nice to be able to spend time with them. Living far away sure does make you appreciate family more. I had a great time getting to spend time with Manda and her family and got to go to an antique store with Manda and Sam (her sister) and we found some awesome treasures :D We got to play in Lori's pool (manda's mom) and Link played in there for HOURS. I have never seen him have so much fun in the water, but it was warm and he just loved it!

Thanks to our families and friends for spending time with us and taking care of us while we were there! Love you guys!

Ruby

2 comments:

The Chambers said...

looks like you had a wonderful time with family and friends! yay! i can't wait to go home and visit...i haven't been home in almost a year and it's KILLING me!

Diehl family said...

I am so sorry we missed you. It is always fun in Island Park and Yellowstone. Mayabe next year.

together forever